020 3689 4786CONTACT US
0item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

FAQ

AM I COVERED?

All UK consumers are covered by the regulations, except trade / business customers. Business-to-business distance selling is not covered by the regulations. So, if you are a UK resident and not ordering in connection with a business activity or if you have not registered with Mister Chef as a trade customer, then you are protected by the regulations. Consumers in some other EU countries may be covered by similar legislation, providing they are not buying in connection with any business activity. More information can be found at The Private International Law (Misc. Provisions) Act 1995.

WHAT IS MR CHEF REQUIRED TO DO?

We must give you certain information prior to conclusion of the contract - including who we are, where we are located, how you can contact us, accurate product information, prices (including all taxes), delivery timescales, your right to cancel.

CAN I CANCEL AN ORDER BEFORE IT HAS BEEN SHIPPED?

Yes, you can cancel your order at any point prior to it being shipped and we will refund the full cost paid, including any shipping costs.

CAN I CANCEL AN ORDER AFTER IT HAS BEEN SHIPPED?

Yes, the Distance Selling Regulations / the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations give you the right to cancel the order at any point up until the 14th calendar day after delivery.

HOW DO I ARRANGE TO RETURN AN ORDER?

You must contact us to inform us of your intention to cancel or return under the regulations. We advise that you email us on sales@misterchef.co.uk in the first instance so that we can advise how best to proceed. This is also required by regulations. Contact must be made within 14 calendar days of receipt and you will receive an acknowledgement as soon as we have received your message.

If you do not receive an acknowledgement within 24 hours this simply means we haven't received your email. Please note that under the regulations, simply "sending" the message is not sufficient; you must actually make contact. This is why we also advise phoning us to confirm your intentions. You then must return the order to us within 14 calendar days from the point of making contact.

If you return an order (or refuse delivery of an order) before first making contact with Mister Chef, please be aware that under the relevant legislation this is not understood to be you exercising your rights to cancel and that the order remains your responsibility, and that any subsequent delivery and/or return costs cannot be refunded.

CAN I RETURN ANY ITEM I'VE ORDERED FROM MISTER CHEF?

Distance Selling Regulations, Sale of Goods Act, Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations and various pieces of food safety legislation are supposed to all dovetail together to protect consumers.

Some products are exempt from return under the Distance Selling Regulations / the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations; these include any items which are personalised or customised - which we interpret as including special order / made-to-order items ordered specifically for you. Perishable goods are also exempt from return. "Perishable goods" covers edible products. These exceptions are listed in section 13. (1) of the Regulations. Included in the list of exceptions are "goods that by reason of their nature cannot be returned".

WHAT ARE MY RESPONSIBILITIES?

The Distance Selling Regulations / the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations say that the consumer must contact the supplier within 14 calendar days of delivery as explained above. The consumer is responsible for the safety of the item until it is returned to the supplier, including while in transit. Used, part-used and items which are no longer in a re-saleable condition cannot be returned. Care should be taken with packaging where this forms part of the item - ie retail packaging.

WILL I GET A FULL REFUND?

Yes, absolutely - if everything has been done as outlined above. When we receive the item(s) back from you and have checked they are unused and in good condition, we will refund you in full excluding any standard shipping costs (unless the item is damaged)

WILL I GET A REFUND OF MY RETURN POSTAGE?

Sorry, but no. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to contact us. (Unless the item is damaged of course)

TRADE CUSTOMERS

Trade customers have the same protection against damaged, faulty or incorrect items so please do not let this be a concern. Mister Chef wants to build long-term relations with our trade customers so we will always do whatever we can to help in any situation. The Distance Selling Regulations / the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation & Additional Charges) Regulations only cover retail transactions. Business-to-business transactions are not covered so trade customers do not have any additional rights to return an item simply because they change their mind.